02-23-2017 Tri-City Area Obituaries; Dearly Departed of 2016

ROBERT C. SPIES

 Robert C. Spies, 85, of Benton Harbor, passed away on February 15, 2017 at Serenity Shores in Stevensville.

Cremation has taken place per his wishes. Memorial donations in Bob’s memory may be made to the Michigan Flywheelers Museum or Alzheimer’s Association. Those wishing to leave a message or share a memory with the family online may do so at www.duffieldpastrick.com.

Bob was born February 23, 1931 in Benton Harbor to Chris and Susie (Thar) Spies. On June 20, 1953 he married his wife Evelyn (Holloway) Spies and they shared 63 years together. Bob owned and operated Modsanco for 50 years before retiring.

He was a diamond member of Michigan Flywheelers Museum, a retired member of the Berrien County Health Department, and a former member of the Bainbridge Township Board and the Two Cylinders Club. Bob collected and showed antique John Deere tractors, enjoyed watching his grandchildren show their horses at the fair every year and mowing his 20-acre yard.

Bob is survived by his wife Evelyn; two children, Larry (Toni) Spies of Benton Harbor and Randy Spies of Arizona; two grandchildren, Jackelyn (Joe) Truman and Steven (Ashley) Spies; and four great-grandchildren, Taylor and Kenley Truman and Ella and Rylee Spies.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by his son, Gary Spies, and sisters, Gertrude Menchinger and Helen Spies.

BEATRICE “BEA” ZAVEC


Services celebrating her life will be at 1:00 p.m. on Friday, Feb. 24, 2017 at the Davidson Chapel of Florin Funeral Service in Coloma.  Burial will follow at North Shore Memory Gardens. You are invited to meet with family and friends from 5 – 7 p.m. on Thursday at the Davidson Chapel. Please share memories, messages or photos at www.florin.net.

Bea was born on May 9, 1920 in Powhatan, AR to Claude and Thelma (Parks) Billings. She married her husband, Joe Zavec, in 1946 and he preceded her in death in 1977.  Together they celebrated 31 years of marriage.  She was employed at Tru-Point for close to 50 years. Bea was an honest and hard worker.  She loved her flowers, enjoyed watching TV and was an avid reader.  She enjoyed her grandchildren and had good times with her family especially cooking her fried chicken. Bea had a sharp mind and was a quick-witted person.  She was a loving and caring wife, mother, grandmother and great-grandmother.

Her family includes her children, Michael (Sandy) Zavec of Bear Creek, PA and Joyce (Gene) Odosij of Benton Harbor; her brother, W.C. Billings; her sister, Jane Moore; her grandchildren, Heather, Karen, Kelly and Michael; and her great-grandchildren, Stevie, Lexie, TJ, Mackenzie and Sky; and her many nieces and nephews.  Also in her family are Dawn Zavec and Brian Coon.

In addition to her husband, preceding her in death were her parents; her brothers, Sherman, Ray, Benny, Max, and Kenneth; her sisters; Gladys, Ruby, Bernice, Sletta; and her grandchildren, Joey, Doug and Kevin.

Death Notices

Adam Lee Stevens aka Alexandra White, 30, of Berrien Springs died Feb. 11, 2017 at home. Purely Cremations – Starks Family Funeral Homes, Benton Harbor.

Elsie Marcucci, 95, of Coloma died Feb. 16, 2017. Brown Funeral Home and Cremation Service, Niles.

Robert Eugene Benka, 75, of Buchanan formerly of Coloma, died Feb. 15, 2017 at Wilds River Rest, Buchanan. Halbritter-Wickens Funeral Home, Niles.

Hali K. Burchfield, 22, of Hartford died Feb. 13, 2017 at Hennepin County Medical Center, Minneapolis. Duffield & Pastrick Family Funeral Home and Cremation Services, Coloma.

Frederick Hosbein, 89, of Coloma died Feb. 17, 2017. Brown Funeral Home and Cremation Service, Niles.

Danny E. Michael, 61, of Hartford died Feb. 19, 2017 at Butterworth Hospital, Grand Rapids. Duffield & Pastrick Family Funeral Home and Cremation Services, Coloma.

Gary Lewis Sr., 79, of Watervliet died Feb. 20, 2017 at Fairview Nursing and Rehabilitation Community in Centreville, MI. Duffield & Pastrick Family Funeral Home and Cremation Services, Coloma.

Remembering our dearly  departed of 2016

EDITOR’S NOTE: Now that all of the celebration of the New Year is over, please take a few minutes to recall all of our relatives, friends and neighbors who died in 2016.

The following are the names of those whose obituaries appeared in the Tri-City Record issues of 2016.

January 7 Issue

Naoma Bittner Morgan; Jerry Wayne Berry of Decatur; Christopher A. Blaylock of Pompano Beach, FL; Marcus Bullock; Hazel L. Buskirk of Coloma; Simera Nagi of Watervliet; Eleanor Widger of Coloma

January 14 Issue

Katie R. Horney; Clinton S. Brusveen of Jenison, formerly of Watervliet; Wandamae Frances Lyons of Hartford; John Saltzman of Coloma; Bud Schultz of Coloma; William Roger Stinchcomb of Lawrence

January 21 Issue

Linda Susan Matthews of Coloma; Dorothy Elizabeth (Sorensen) Benson of Hartford; Duane R. Mack of Coloma; John A. Mitchell of Coloma; Renee A. Mitchell of Coloma; Ronald P. Wittig of Coloma

January 28 Issue

Jacqueline Sue Caldwell of Hartford; Newell Burnham Hammond; Anthony “Tony” Sineni of Riverside; William Roger Stinchcomb of Lawrence; Eleanor M. (Minor) Tubergen; Dennis Ray Cook of Hartford; Ellisi Wayne Allen of Coloma; Rev. John Peter Bird Sr. of Watervliet

February 4 Issue

Gilbert Bouley of Hartford; John Martin “Marty” Diebold of Hartford; Shirlee M. Stewart of Coloma; Ronald John Blanchard of St. Joseph; Liucija “Lucy” Gibson

February 11 Issue

Craig A. Markillie of Savannah GA, formerly of Hartford; Helen P. Sinclair  of Hartford; Elmer “Rusty” Deford, of Hartford; Robert Lee Hankins of Hartford; Frank Edward Johnson of Lawrence; Marcelyn Gail Shuler of Hartford

February 18 Issue

Dr. Thomas Edward MacKenzie of Glendale, AZ; Edward M. Rockwell of Orlando, FL, formerly of Coloma; Elmer John “Rusty” DeFord of Hartford; Pauline Morris of Coloma; Justin L. Smith of Coloma

February 25 Issue

Leoncia Mesiona of Watervliet; Joan Keen Trombley of Hartford

March 3 Issue

Michael James Dewey of Watervliet; James E. Whitaker Jr. of Watervliet; Marjorie Mae Dunlop of Coloma; Martha Jean Gregg of Hartford; Geloris “Elaine” Ives of Coloma; Aaron Oliver Knight III of Lawrence; George D. Krieger of Watervliet; Sally Jean Poczik  of Coloma; Beverly J. Vinyard of Lawrence, formerly of Lawton; Adeline Warneboldt of St. Joseph

March 10 Issue

Zelda Rose Giliberto of Watervliet; Joan K. Hamlin of Fennville; Iva Jean Hurst of Benton Township; George Disbrow Krieger of Watervliet; Chester Arent of Watervliet; Richard Wayne Bouma  of Watervliet; Baticia “Miss B” Bryant  formerly of Watervliet; Martha Jean Gregg of Hartford; Jacqulyn Neva Reisig of Stevensville

March 17 Issue

Margaret Ann Herman of Coloma; Marcella Taylor Hoffman of Hartford

March 24 Issue

Robert E. Flaherty of Mattawan, formerly of Watervliet; Claude H. Unrath of Hartford; Mark A. Corzine of Coloma; Raymond Lee Crawford of Jonesboro, AR; Laurena Celeste Dreier of Wayland, formerly of Paw Paw; Wayne Thomas Jones formerly of Hartford; Susie “Gego” A. Morseau of Dowagiac; David Skoda of Baroda; Julie Elizabeth Swigart  of Coloma

March 31 Issue

Mary Jean DeFields of Coloma; James R. Barnum of Coloma; Larry Blevens of Benton Harbor; Dorothy Isbrecht Carlsen of St. Joseph; Thomas Flener of Riverside; Anthony “Tony” LaRatta of St. Joseph; William Gregory “Bill” Melvin of Hartford

April 7 Issue

Ellen Louise Haase of Benton Harbor; James Hunt of Watervliet; William   “Billy”   Melvin; Kathleen Sellers of Milan, TN.; Diann Lee Tosh of South Haven; James Lewis Mohn of Coloma;

Betty Jean Scott of Coloma

April 14 Issue

Raymond E. Camp of Watervliet; Hazel D. Dougherty of Oswego, IL; Billie Douglas of Riverside; Joy Marilyn Edwards of Lawrence; Richard C. Schuhknecht of Coloma; Edward Eugene Smith of Watervliet; William Percival Sweet of Benton Harbor; Genevieve Ann Wesaw of Hartford; Patricia Young of Coloma;

April 21 Issue

Joshua M. Burgess of Coloma; Dale Raymond McBride of  National City, CA; Eloise F. Scheffler of Coloma; Leonard Bockover of Watervliet; Steven C. Wilkens of Coloma; Jason Winfield of Niles; Vincent “Vic” Julius Zandarski of Stevensville

April 28 Issue

Ruth Elizabeth Stagg MD of Agoura Hills, CA and Hartford; Joyce L. Antes of Coloma; Douglas Andrew Boze of Hartford; MariLou Johnson of Watervliet

May 5 Issue

Mary Jane Tringham Holland Rodewald Schmidt of Grand Rapids; Roy Arthur Wolfram of Merriam Woods, MO, formerly of Sister Lakes; Barbara Loy Brewer of Hartford; Roland Lee Hays of Coloma; Caren Hill of Coloma; Ralph W. Johnson of Watervliet

May 19 Issue

Max Hickmott of Watervliet; Major Patrick E. McPherson (R) of Coloma; Lawrence Leland Larsen of Hartford; Vada Kelley of Coloma; Gabriel Rivera-Salgado of Hartford

May 26 Issue

Hazel “Anita” Dienes of Stevensville; David Eugene Fuller of Hartford; Donald R. Lock of Coloma; Gayle E. Murphy of Coloma; Michael Eugene O’Riley of Coloma

June 2 Issue

Theone “Toni” A. Kreter of St. Joseph; Esther Pauline O’Neil of Mattawan; Bart Lee Alsup of Watervliet

June 9 Issue

Sheila Wilcox-Harris of Coloma; Phyllis Sundberg Westlund of Coloma; Mary Margaret Wrenfrow of Lawrence

June 16 Issue

John J. Janke of Millburg; Mary Velek Keyer of Coloma; Lori Lynn Colvin Rohrer of Hartford; Holly S. Clifford of Coloma/Watervliet; Maxine Eubanks of Coloma; Joan “Joni” White of Watervliet

June 23 Issue

Bennie G. Light of Southwest Michigan; Henry James “Doc” or “Horse” Meachum III of Paw Paw; Isabelle Hope Floate formerly of Hartford; John Defields of Coloma

June 30 Issue

Carol Moser of Watervliet; Constance L. Calloway of Coloma; Marjorie Emmons of Lawrence; Kerry Fields of Hartford; Andreas Keller of Lawrence; Sarah Ann Smith of Coloma; Alice Antes Wanbaugh of Coloma

July 7 Issue

Shirley A. Boone of Watervliet; Marjorie Lynn Emmons of Lawrence; Leopold “Fritz” Hassel of Coloma; Wilma E. Mollett of Watervliet

July 14 Issue

Diane L. Camfferman of Watervliet; Dawn (Arent) Mueller of Watervliet; Kenneth Randy DeLoach of Hartford; Elaine Mae DeMorrow of Coloma; Natalie Ann Frank of Watervliet; Mary McCune of Coloma

July 21 Issue

Dorothy Ann Hurt of Hartford; Mary Anne Lock of Coloma; Terrence K. Voogd of Onsted, formerly of Hartford; William Glenn Conklin of Lawrence; Charles M. Hampton formerly of Hartford; Craig Alan Quattrin of Benton Harbor; Joseph Paul Quigno of Hartford

July 28 Issue

Keith Harold Diamond Sr. formerly of Coloma; Robert Arthur Moore of Watervliet; Margaret L. Huffman of Bangor; Jan Jacobus Chretien (Jacques) van den Hombergh of Hartford; Linda M. Bullock; Steven Lugo Mireles of Hartford; Rosemary Krajecki of Benton Harbor; Ina May Nelson of Hartford; Dorothy R. (Young) (Troutman) Kusmack of Hartford; JoAnne C. Hardy of Dowagiac; Stanley Leroy Twyman of Granite Bay, CA; Leonard Weber of Sister Lakes

August 4 Issue

Keith Harold Diamond Sr. of Las Vegas, NV formerly of Southwest Michigan; Barbara M. Mattheeussen of Benton Harbor; Ernest R. Nybro of Watervliet; Cheryl Lynn Boothby of Fort Lauderdale, FL formerly of Hartford; Kathleen V. Fillmore of Watervliet; Georgia Stubelt of Stevensville; Ernest “Ernie” Smith of Bangor; Clifford “Chief” Machacek of St. Joseph; George Bruce Glade; Jane Marie Raabe of Niles; Jeffrey Daniel Squires of Stevensville; Sandra Jacobs of Watervliet

August 11 Issue

Joan B. (Shimer) Gernaat of Portage; Walter E. Johnson of Coloma; Joanne Bruff of Coloma; James Demis Sr. of St. Joseph; Michelle White of Coloma; Jane Anne McKenzie of Coloma; Dorothy “Dot” Bauschke of Sodus

August 18 Issue

Yvonne L. Kralowetz of Hartford; Dona Lucille Avery of Hartford; Peggy Joyce Emery of Three Oaks; Leona Rose of St. Joseph; Kalvin K. Higbee of Millburg; Laurence Bernard “Larry” Smith Sr.; Alma (Glover) Terry of Harrison, AR; Floyd O. Wheeler Sr. of Benton Township; David Myers of St. Joseph

August 25 Issue

Mildred Kuzma of Coloma; Jeffery A. Miller Sr. of Coloma; Beverly Helene Hope of Portsmouth, VA; Vernlee Clayton formerly of Sodus; LeAnne Tate of Hartford; Donna Polstin of Benton Harbor; Phillip Vernon Alexis of Eaton Rapids, MI; Delores J. Drach of Coloma; Caroline “Carrie” R. Swingler of Benton Harbor

September 1 Issue

Salvatore “Sam” Tavolacci of Watervliet;  James Joseph Hinckley of Hartford; Thomas Leonard of Muskegon; Dorothy L. Clemons of Riverside; Colleen E. Fischer of Coloma; Roseanne (McKinney) Sears of Salisbury, MD formerly of Bangor; Sharon Kay Butenuth of Watervliet; Lori Ann Rachac of South Haven; Beverly Faraone of St. Joseph; Gary Philip Moore of Hartford; Valorie Cowgill of Watervliet

September 8 Issue

Jeanna Ree Lull-Malzahn of Florida; Betty May Sias of Hartford; Karen L. Sobczyk of Stevensville; Dorothy J. Hart of Hartford

September 15 Issue

Franklin Delano Fisher of Berrien Springs; Wendi Lou DiPisa of Watervliet; Herbert Allen Lowe of Coloma; Edward Lee Bone of Covert Twp.; Olga J. Grenon of Coloma; Loie Elaine Rokely of Bridgman; Gary D. French of St. Joseph; Kenneth Clayton Koch of Lawrenceburg, TN formerly of Hartford

September 22 Issue

Ronald “Wayne” Byrd formerly of Coloma; William L. Atherton of Watervliet; Charles “Chuck” Fain formerly of Benton Harbor; Rodney Struble originally from Millburg; Anthony A. “Tony” Jakubowski of St. Joseph; Betty Erna Leider of Stevensville; Joan M. Berndt of Benton Harbor

September 29 Issue

Ronda Lyn Jones of Watervliet; Dr. Norman Nelson Krieger, MD of Milford, MI originally from Bainbridge; Elizabeth M. Fulton formerly of Watervliet; Linda J. Wibirt-Klapthor of Coloma; Pearl L. Fisher of Hartford; Ronald Lee Foster of Galien; Luretta Jane Koch of Lawrenceburg, TN formerly of Hartford; Louise E. Wotowis of Sun City, AZ formerly of Coloma; Eva Sewell of Bangor; James William Hindmon of Watervliet

October 6 Issue

Lloyd O. Wells Sr. of Hagar Township; Charles D. Acker of Watervliet; Shirley Ann Craig of Hartford; Mary B. McCoy of Coloma; Margie C. Gilliland Covey of Bangor; Shirley Ann (Schindler) Synder of Nevada, originally from Millburg; Kristopher “Kip” Stock Kimmerly of Benton Harbor; Bobby Gene Vassar of Hartford; Mary M. Dahms of Coloma; Gerald R. Griffith of Dowagiac; Peggy Jane Blalock of Bangor

October 13 Issue

Charles “Chuck” Reed of Coloma; Elizabeth Lucille “Betty” Allkins of Benton Harbor; Isabel Gulino of Benton Harbor; Carey L. Sligar of Coloma; Ann Arent formerly of Coloma; Nyle Francis Bisbee of Hartford; Eugene Lee Hauch of Coloma; William “Hook” Parsons of Coloma; Thomas F. Neuman of Watervliet; Franklin Harlow Braddon of Coloma; Marlene M. Accardi of Benton Harbor

October 20 Issue

Margaret “Marnie” Weber of St. Joseph; Milford John Ackerman of Lawrence; Bonnie Haynes-Mack of Coloma; Doris Ann Hickmott of Watervliet; Paul Donald Tarantino of Hartford; Shirley Ann Craig of Hartford; Mayfair Irene Ishoy of Hartford; John Randal Watkins of Benton Harbor; Dennis G. Barton of Coloma

October 27 Issue

Arthur W. Borr of Watervliet; Gary Crowder of Watervliet; Rose A. Gustafson of Coloma; Thomas W. Bell of Riverside; Daniel “Dan” Dale Doolen of Benton Harbor; Dennis James Rickers of Watervliet; Julieanna Martin of Benton Harbor

November 3 Issue

Carol Joan Banasik of St. Johns, MI formerly of Watervliet; Hartmuth “Hardy” E. Wolfe of Houston, TX formerly of Watervliet; Dorothy Mae Mooney; Richard “Rick” Murray formerly of Southwest Michigan; Doris I. Griffin of Coloma; Dick S. Johnson of Stevensville; William Andrew Sprunk Jr. of Stevensville; Betty Ann Sundberg of St. Joseph; Josef Bock of St. Joseph

November 10 Issue

Amelia (Amy) Ford of St. Joseph; Martha (Scheffler) Schuh Gearing of Coloma

November 17 Issue

Kenneth Watts Sr. of Watervliet; Wanda “Liz” Gioannini of Coloma

November 24 Issue

Joseph Grabowski Jr. of St. Joseph; Allen E. Heminger of Berrien Center; Amelia “Amy” Ford of St. Joseph; Joseph E. Pflaumer of St. Joseph; John G. Andrews of St. Joseph; Charles “Bud” Friesen of Coloma; Robert Froehlich of Berrien Center; Patricia Elizabeth (McAtee) Kelly of Benton Harbor; Donald G. Hindmon of Coloma

December 1 Issue

Tinnie Lue McConnell of Bridgman; Gerald F. Price; Delores Gaynor of Watervliet; Arlene (Dolly) Arent of Coloma; Austin Valentine Stanton of Watervliet; Lester “Butch” Cantrell of Coloma; Sabrina Kay Romeo-Baker; Michael Lee Harper of Stevensville; Patricia A. McDaniel of Bangor

December 8 Issue

Dorothy “Dottie” Kaiser of Portage; Nancy Gober of Coloma; Bryan A. Nail of Riverside; Charlene Elaine (Thomas) Brinker of Battle Creek; Robert A. Fuller Jr. of Coloma; Nina Ruth Dennison of St. Joseph; Eric D. Ballard Jr. formerly of Benton Harbor; Bonita J. “Bonnie” Emhoff McGraw of Louisiana; Robert G. Hendrickson of Coloma

December 15 Issue

Caren Adams of Benton Harbor; Georgia Marie (Gratzle) Hurley of Lawrence; John “Jay” Latham of Sodus; Donald W. Schultz of Coloma; Garry Bond Goff; Bruce Edwin Little; Gary Lee Bluschke of St. Joseph; Linda Cummings of Watervliet; Elsie Needham-Fleming of Coloma

December 22 Issue

Shirley J. Smith of Hartford; Judith “Urness” Sardella formerly of Coloma; Gaylord “Jack” Clark of Coloma; Teresa D. Wilcoxson of Hartford; Allen “Al” Clauser Jr. formerly of Hartford; Edward Eugene Eggers of Watervliet; Cynthia Marie Carlock of Hartford; Mary C. Kugler of Kalamazoo; Imogene Owens of Coloma; Anne Louse Stenske formerly of Southwest Michigan; Evelyn (Valle) Smith of Benton Harbor; John Victor Grynwich of New Buffalo; Barbara Hiler of Eau Claire; Natalie R. Shearer of Benton Harbor

December 29 Issue

Luella Margaret Winkel of Hartford; Leslie Joseph Hebner of Benton Harbor; Lois Schmaltz of Bainbridge Township; James Nathan Brown Sr. of Grand Junction; JoAnn Wetzel of Baroda; Jay Russell Handy of Coloma

0 comments

Related Posts

See All

Death Notices

Rev. Harold F. Filbrandt, 89, of South Haven died Apr. 9, 2021 at River Ridge Retirement Community, South Haven. Filbrandt Family Funeral Home, South Haven Ervin Schmaltz, 87, of Baroda died Apr. 9, 2

P.O. BOX 7
WATERVLIET, MI 49098


RECORD@TRICITYRECORD.COM

CALL: 269-463-6397
FAX: 269-463-8329

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Instagram

© 2021 TRI-CITY RECORD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.