05-25-2017 Tri-City Area Sports

District softball matchups set

 Softball fans won’t have to travel far as Watervliet is hosting Division 3 District 74 action next week.

Hartford received a first round bye and won’t take the field until the noon semi-final game on Saturday, June 3.

Bangor received a first round bye and will take on the Indians.

Lawton also received a first round bye.

Coloma and Watervliet will battle it out in first round action Tuesday, May 30 at 5 p.m. The winner will face off against Lawton in the 10:00 a.m. game Saturday, June 3.

The winner of both semi-final games will play at 2:00 p.m. on Saturday.

Regional softball action will take place at Coloma.

Division 4 district soccer games begin May 30

 Watervliet and Hartford girls varsity soccer squads have their calendars marked as Tuesday, May 30 begins Division 4 District 50 soccer action at host Saugatuck.

Watervliet will open first round competition against Holland Black River.

Hartford received a first round bye and will play the winner of the Covert/Saugatuck game on Thursday, June 1 at 7:00 p.m.

Finals competition will take place Saturday, June 3 at noon.

Cottrell named 1st Team All-Conference in girls tennis

 Coloma girls tennis team received three awards as Naomi Cottrell received First Team All-Conference honors in the Southwestern Athletic Conference.

Grace Hester and Sam Fischer received Honorable Mention nods.

Congratulations to all three award winners!

BACK TO TWO… Grant Kroschel, shortstop on the Co-loma varsity baseball team, lunges back toward the ball dur-ing sixth inning action May 17 against South Haven. The Com-ets produced a big four-run se-venth inning to break a 2-2 tie and win the first of two games, 6-2. (TCR photo by Kristy Noack)


Local athletes head to state after regional track and field competition

 Coloma will send eight athletes and Watervliet will send two to Michigan High School Athletic Association’s track and field state competition Saturday, June 3 at Comstock Park following results from regional competition Friday, May 19 in Comstock.

Coloma finished second overall with 93 points, just 29 points off first place Berrien Springs’ lead. Hartford finished in 16th place with two points.

Headed to state for Coloma will be: Gabe Doggett, Derek Plitt, Josh Young, Brandon Bower, Kobe Hunter, Greg Olsen, Caleb Ellis, and Sincer